Privacy Policy 

As a law firm, Hatam Law recognizes and understands the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. As such, we have created the following privacy policy which outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in our office.

Your Privacy Rights


From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to all lawyers and law firms. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Hatam Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and keep. We have developed this policy and trained any staff with access to any personal information about our policies.  

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information 


Our firm collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  1. establish and maintain client lists;

  2. to represent our clients; and

  3. for internal purposes, which includes professional development of firm staff (lawyers, clerks, assistants).

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 


Personal information is any information which identifies you, or by which your identity could be determined. We collect and use your personal information in order to represent you as our client and to provide you with legal services. Hatam Law restricts the collection of personal information only to information that is necessary for the  above mentioned purposes. Our firm is committed to collecting personal information in a open, fair and lawful manner. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation of you as the client. In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied based on your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information 


By retaining Hatam Law to represent you, you have confirmed your trust in us. Your personal information is used to represent you in your matter, to provide you with legal advice and for administrative purposes (billing, invoices and time docketing). We are obliged for legal purposes to retain our client files after the end of the retainer.

Hatam Law does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Our firm stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the model code for the protection of personal information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information 


Hatam Law may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • When we are required or authorized to do so by law;  

  • When you have consented to the disclosure;

  • When the legal services we are providing require us to give your information to third parties (ex. hiring a business valuator) your consent will be implied, unless you advise otherwise;

  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (ex. book keeping, administration, IT) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf; 

  • If the information is already known publicly known; and

  • When it is necessary to establish or collect fees. ​

How we Secure Your Personal Information 

Hatam Law has developed and implemented safeguards to protect the information kept by our office. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, access by unauthorized users, or disclosure. Our office takes the following security precautions: 

  • Locked premises, with 24 hour security and video surveillance; 

  • Restricted file access to sensitive personal information; 

  • Use of technological safeguards such as security software, firewalls, and internal passwords.  

Accuracy 

 

We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. Please advise us immediately if you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, so that we may update our records accordingly.

Communicating With Us 


You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium. Please keep this in mind when deciding to send us personal or confidential information.    

Changes To This Privacy Policy 


Please keep in mind that we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Please refer to this page regularly for updates. 

Transparency & Requests For Access 


You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Please note that detailed requests for information, which require archive or retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact Nolina Hatam at Hatam Law, 5000 Yonge Street, Suite 1901, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 7E9. 

Website


Our website, www.hatamlaw.ca, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

On our site we do monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide such information to third parties, but this information does not include any identifiable personal information.

© 2016 Hatam Law | All rights reserved. Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

  • Google Places - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle

5000 Yonge Street, Suite 1901

North York, ON   M2N 7E9